AmericanBar Association Privacy Policy 

The American Bar Association (ABA) respects your privacy. ThisPrivacy Policy explains how the ABA collects, uses and safeguards informationon www.americanbar.orgwww.abajournal.com,mobile websites, microsites, mobile applications, ABA profiles on ABA socialmedia sites and any other digital services and properties officially operatedor used by the ABA from time to time (the “Sites” or “Services”).

Changes to the PrivacyPolicy

As the ABA, its membership, products and services change fromtime to time, this Privacy Policy is expected to change as well. We reserve theright to amend the Privacy Policy at any time, for any reason. The date of thelast revision to the Privacy Policy will be indicated by the "Lastupdated" date at the bottom of this page.

Information We Collect

1.    PersonallyIdentifiable Information: We may collect information that identifies you(“Personally Identifiable Information”) when you interact and provide suchinformation on our Sites such as, but not limited to, when applying formembership, registering for an ABA event or program, purchasing ABA products orservices. The types of Personally Identifiable Information collected on ourSites will vary based on the Services offered on the Sites, but may include,among other things, your name, address, phone number, birth date, billing anddelivery information, e-mail address, credit card or other financial accountinformation.

2.    Non-PersonalData: As you interact on our Sites, we may also collect information that is notPersonally Identifiable Information but may disclose other aspects of yourbrowsing history or certain other information about you through the use of avariety of technologies, including, but not limited to, cookies, tags, beacons,Internet Protocol (IP) address tracking/URL tracking, and other tools."Cookies" are pieces of code/text that gets placed on your computerwhen you browse our Sites. Cookies may be placed by us or third partyadvertisers contracted by us. “Tags” and web beacons refer to code scripts thatare primarily used to track visitors’ activities on our Sites by web analyticssoftware. The types of non-personal data collected on our Sites through the useof these, and other tools as the ABA may add from time to time, may include:the search terms you used, new or returning user, browser information, computertype, operating system, internet service providers, website usage, referring/exitpages, platform type, date/time stamp, number of clicks, ads viewed, etc.Additionally, cookies, tags and other tools placed by third parties may collectother information about you such as, but not limited to, your industry, companysize, job function, seniority level, etc.)(collectively, all of the foregoingdata the "Non-Personal Data").

How We Use and Share Personally Identifiable Information

Once collected, we may use your Personally IdentifiableInformation in a variety of ways including (but not limited to):

·        Provide service communications such as bill reminders, orderconfirmations, program registrations, and customer service messages

·        Answer your emails or online requests

·         Deliver and process surveys

·        Personalize and improve the usability of the Sites

·        Fulfill and/or deliver ABA products and services

·        Publish membership directories and registration lists asdescribed below

·        Sharing with our business partners to offer you products andservices that may be of interest to you as described below

·        Sharing with third parties as required by law or to protect theABA as described below

·         Sharing your Email Address as permitted under ABA EmailPolicy as described below

Publication of Your Personally Identifiable Information forMembership Directories and Registration Lists. Asa professional organization, the Personally Identifiable Information youprovide may be published on the Sites and in print or digital form in a varietyof ways to allow other lawyers and the public to find you, including, but notlimited to, directories, membership lists, and other types of registrationlists for ABA programs and events (“Directory Lists”). Directory Lists will notinclude sensitive information, such as credit card or bank information, orsocial security numbers. Users may request their information be suppressed fromDirectory Lists by contactingus.

Sharing your Personally Identifiable Information to FulfillService Requests. When fulfilling service requests initiated by you, we mayshare your Personally Identifiable Information with certain third parties tofulfill the requests.

Sharing your Personally Identifiable Information With OurBusiness Partners. The ABA may share Personally Identifiable Information,other than email address and financial account information, with our businesspartners in order to provide them an opportunity to offer products or servicesthat may be of interest to you, which helps contribute non-dues revenue to theABA. The ABA also occasionally hires other companies to provide limitedservices on our behalf including, but not limited to, packaging, mailing anddelivering promotional offers, sweepstakes or contests, answering customerquestions about products or services, consulting services, data modeling,printing, sending postal mail and processing event registration.

Sharing Your Personally Identifiable Information When LegallyNecessary or to Protect the ABA’s interests.The ABA may disclose yourPersonally Identifiable Information if required to do so by law or in thegood-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legalrequirements or comply with legal process served on the ABA; (b) protect anddefend the rights or property of ABA; or (c) protect the personal safety of ABApersonnel or members of the public in appropriate circumstances.

Sharing Your Email Address Pursuant to ABA Policy. Youremail address will only be used by the ABA and its entities. We do not sell orrent email addresses to anyone outside the ABA. The ABA will also not offeremail addresses to unrelated third-parties, affiliates or ABA members

How to Manage The SharingOf Your Personally Identifiable Information

You can manage your profile and email preferences, includingopting out of Email either online orby contactingus. Additionally, if you prefer to receive mailings only from theABA and have your name and address removed from the list provided to ourbusiness partners, please contactus. For California residents, please consult the “Your PrivacyRights” for additional considerations.

How We May Use and ShareNon-Personal Data

Through the use of various technological tools, we may collectNon-Personal Data to improve the usability of our Sites/Services and for otherbusiness reasons. We may share the Non-Personal Data we collect with thirdparties or permit third parties to place tools like cookies, tags, web beacons,to collect additional Non-Personal Data when you browse our Sites. We or otherthird party companies may then use the Non-Personal Data to provideadvertisements and targeted advertisements to you (ads based on theNon-Personal Data). We do not share Personally Identifiable Information withthird parties to whom we share your Non-Personal Data. Please note thatyou may be subject to the privacy policies of other non-ABA companies when youhit an advertising link or other link that takes you to sites not operated bythe ABA.

How You Can Manage The Collection of Non-Personal Data. Youcan opt out of targeted advertisements by visiting the Opt OutFrom Online Behavioral Advertising website. By opting out oftargeted advertisements you will no longer see advertisements on our Site fromthird-party partners that participate in the DAA; however, you may stillcontinue to see other non-targeted advertisements on our Sites. You may alsoblock or disable cookies on your computer which will restrict the collection ofNon-Personal Data enabled through the use of cookies but doing so may preventyou from accessing certain functionalities on the Sites.

California Privacy Rights

In addition to the rights as explained in this Privacy Policy,under California’s "Shine the Light" law, California residents whoprovide personal information (as defined in the statute) in obtaining productsor services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request andobtain from us once a calendar year information about the personal informationwe shared, if any, with other businesses for marketing uses. Ifapplicable, this information would include the categories of personalinformation and the names and addresses of those businesses with which weshared such personal information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requestsmade in 2012 will receive information about 2011). To obtain thisinformation please write to us at: American Bar Association, 321 N. Clark St.Chicago, IL 60654 Attn: ABA List Sales -- California Privacy Law. Pleaseinclude your full name and address and ABA Member Number, if applicable.

Children

We do not knowingly solicit data online from or market online tochildren under the age of 13.

Information security

The ABA implements commercially reasonable security measures toprotect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosureor destruction of data. We restrict access to personal information to the ABA’sbusiness partners who may need to know that information in order to operate,develop or improve our services. These individuals or partner organizations arebound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline,including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet theseobligations.

User ID and password

Certain areas of the Sites may require the use of a user ID,email address or password as an additional security measure that helps protectyour information.

To help you protect your privacy, the ABA Sites have clear toolsto help you log in and log out.

Linking to other Internetsites

You should be aware that other Internet sites that are linkedfrom the Sites or from an ABA email message may contain privacy provisions thatdiffer from the provisions of this Privacy Policy. To ensure your privacy isprotected, we recommend that you review the privacy statements of these otherlinked sites, applications or other digital properties.

How you can access andchange information

If you are a registered user of the Sites, subscriber to ABApublications, purchaser of ABA products and services or an ABA member, you mayreview and update/correct your information directly on the ABA’swebsite—americanbar.org—or by contactingus.

No guarantee

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can beguaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, and despite our efforts, the ABAcannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us,or to or from our online products or services. If you have questions about thisPrivacy Policy, please contactus.

Last updated August 2, 2012

astekbet betcobahis betpas egobet
cevrimsiz bonus veren siteler
lordspalacebet fenomenbet betvole betebet
betist
bonus veren siteler